Need help? Call us:

856-243-6727

No products in the cart.

1000+ Thyme Seeds (Thymus vulgaris)

Brand:
46 people are viewing this product right now

$2.98

Shipping calculated at checkout.
or

🔥 Buy More Save More!

Buy 3 items get 5% OFF
on each product
Buy 6 items get 10% OFF
on each product
Buy 10 items get 15% OFF
on each product
Estimated delivery:5 days
SKU: 196267673622 Categories:

Welcome you to Smartbuyforever! We are a leading Seeds provider for many years! We provide fresh and high-quality Heirlooms seeds, NON-GMO and organic seeds to home gardeners and other’s Growers! Our main offerings: Hundreds of heirloom, rare, beautiful flowers and Herbs and Vegetables seeds. Especially we provide hard to find Herb and flowers seeds!

COMMON THYME SEEDS

(Thymus vulgaris)-Thyme is evergreen in zones 4 through 12 but will darken during winter. In zones lower than 4, it will grow as an annual.

A small and dainty herb, Thyme is one of the most cherished of all herb seed varieties. An excellent aromatic and culinary herb, Thyme also possesses select medicinal qualities. Plant thyme seeds in a sunny spot with proper irrigation.

Planting instructions:

Sowing: Start thyme herb seeds indoors 5-6 weeks before the last frost, sowing them 1/4" deep in a flat. Keep them out of direct sunlight, but make sure the soil temperature is at least 70 degrees F. Germination may take up to 28 days. Well after the last frost, transplant the seedlings 9-12" apart in sandy soil and full sun. Direct sowing is possible but not recommended, since the seeds take much longer to germinate in the cool soil of spring; this significantly shortens the growing season and delays the harvest of fresh leaves. Thyme also grows well as a container plant, and can be propogated from cuttings or root division. As a companion plant, thyme attracts bees and discourages harmful insects such as the cabbage butterfly.

Growing: Make sure the seedlings have adequate moisture, but as soon as they are established do not water them. Thyme thrives on neglect, preferring dry soil with no fertilization. If the soil becomes too wet, the plant may suffer from root rot or other fungal diseases. Control weeds to prevent them from competing with the slow developing thyme. Mulch may help to keep the leaves clean and discourage weeds. After the second spring of the plants' growth, prune the plants down to half their height to encourage tender stems and neat growth.

Harvesting: Harvest fresh leaves as soon as they reach a desirable size, cutting them down to 1-2" above ground level. The best time to harvest is in the morning after the dew has dried. The leaves reach their peak in flavor right before the flowers open; after this point the flavor decreases. To dry entire sprigs, bundle them and hang them upside down in a warm place out of direct sunlight. After they have dried, rub them lightly to separate the leaves from the stems. Store the leaves in an airtight container.

Seed Saving: Harvest individual thyme herb seed heads as they mature and begin to dry. Spread them out to dry out of direct sunlight, then thresh them to remove the seed. Store the Thymus vulgaris seed in a cool, dry place.

Common Names: German Thyme, Garden Thyme

Latin Name: Thymus vulgaris

Species Origin: Mediterranean, Southern Europe

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4,5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Planting Method: From Transplant

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8 Inches

Color: Green

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Uses: Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Free Shipping:

All orders are shipped by USPS First Class Mail. Only orders $12 or more will include free tracking information.

Customer care:

First of all thanks for your purchase . If you have any issues with your order please Just leave us a message and we'll promptly resolve the issue for you. We are always here for customer support.

1000+ Thyme Seeds (Thymus vulg...

$2.98

You may add any content here from XStore Control Panel->Sales booster->Request a quote->Ask a question notification

At sem a enim eu vulputate nullam convallis Iaculis vitae odio faucibus adipiscing urna.

Ask an expert